Student Visa

Canadian consulates in India are currently running a ‘Student Partners Program’, that usually helps students avail visas fairly easily. Students may be required to display sufficient proficiency in English by providing results from standardized tests such as IELTS or TOEFL. There is a drop box facility which does not necessitate conduction of a personal visa interview.

Work Permit and Permanent Residency

Students are granted a one to three year work permit at the completion of their academic program. During the course of this permit, they may apply for permanent residency, the approval for which is based on a point system. Points accrue on the basis of on an individual’s academic as well as professional experience.